Michael Joyce – Irish Convicts to Australia up to 1847 to 1852

Jan 1st, 1852 | By | Category: Joyce Newspaper Reports

The following persons by the name of Michael Joyce were sentenced to transportation to Australia from Ireland.  The records are from the National Archives of Ireland.

Match 1 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Age: 20
Trial place: Galway City
Trial date: 16/01/1852
Crime desc: Stealing fowl
Sentence: Transportation 10 yrs
Ship: AMAZON, 00/04/1854
Document ref1: TR 12, p 61
Match 2 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Galway
Trial date: 21/03/1849
Crime desc: Sheep stealing
Sentence: Transportation 7 years
Ship: LORD AUCKLAND, 00/09/1852
Document ref1: TR 9, p 73
Match 3 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Alias: McHenry, M
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Galway
Trial date: 24/07/1849
Crime desc: Cow stealing
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Document ref1: TR 9, p 75
Match 4 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Galway
Trial date: 23/06/1847
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Document ref1: TR 6, p 94
Match 5 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Waterford
Trial date: 08/07/1848
Crime desc: Breaking into a shop and stealing therein
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Document ref1: TR 8, p 164
Match 6 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Galway
Trial date: 26/06/1848
Crime desc: Killing a cow with intent
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Ship: HYDERABAD, 00/09/1850
Document ref1: TR 8, p 74
Match 7 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Waterford
Trial date: 11/01/1851
Crime desc: Housebreaking
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Document ref1: TR 11, p 154
Comment1: Convict died in Spike Island Gaol, Co. Cork, 19/12/1854
Match 8 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Trial place: Co. Galway
Trial date: 26/06/1848
Crime desc: Killing a heifer with intent
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Ship: LORD AUCKLAND, 00/09/1852
Document ref1: TR 8, p 74
Match 9 from ‘Ireland-Australia transportation database’
Last name: JOYCE
First name: MICHAEL
Full name: MICHAEL JOYCE
Sex: M
Age: 23
Trial place: Co. Armagh
Trial date: 08/03/1849
Crime desc: Burglary
Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs
Document ref1: TR 9, p 8
Comment1: Convict died in Spike Island Gaol, Co. Cork, 06/04/1852

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar