Colonel Thomas C. Joyce

Dec 26th, 2013 | By | Category: Joyce Biographies

Colonel Thomas C. Joyce is Commander, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The center has global responsibility for all Air Force mortuary matters for current and past conflicts, operates the nation’s sole port mortuary, and provides global contingency mortuary response teams in support of Air Force and combatant command requirements. The center also serves as the single focal point for all Air Force mortuary affairs and survivor assistance matters under the Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Force.

Colonel Joyce is a 1986 graduate of the University of Virginia and entered active duty via its Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has held a variety of leadership positions, to include commanding an expeditionary mission support group in Central Asia and a services squadron in Pacific Air Forces. He has also served on the staffs of the Air Force Secretariat, Headquarters Air Force, and Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe.

Prior to serving in his current command, Colonel Joyce was the Commander, 376th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Arts, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
1991 Master of Science, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
2000 Master of Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
2005 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1986 – July 1989, Services Operations Officer, 3201st Services Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. (June 1988, Food Service Officer, Shadow Hawk Exercise, Jordan)
2. August 1989 – August 1991, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institute Program, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
3. September 1991 – July 1993, Food Service Officer, then Military Support Flight Commander, 24th Services Squadron, Howard AFB, Republic of Panama (November 1992 – January 1993, interim Executive Officer, 24th Support Group)
4. August 1993 – May 1995, Assistant Wing Inspector General, Howard AFB, Republic of Panama (August 1994 – October 1994, Deputy J1, Joint Task Force-Safe Haven, Panama)
5. May 1995 – July 1999, action officer, then executive officer, Directorate of Services, DCS/Installations and Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
6. August 1999 – June 2000, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2000 – July 2002, Commander, 3rd Services Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (March 2002, Cadre Commander, Reception, Staging, Onward Movement, and Integration Exercise, Taegu AB, Republic of Korea)
8. August 2002 – July 2003, Chief, Readiness Operations and Policy, Directorate of Services, DCS/Installations and Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. July 2003 – July 2004, military assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Force Management and Personnel, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. July 2004 – June 2005, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2005 – June 2006, Deputy Commander, 435th Mission Support Group, Ramstein AB, Germany (April 2006 – June 2006, Commander, 435th Mission Support Group)
12. June 2006 – August 2007, Executive Officer to the Commander, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. August 2007 – June 2009, Chief of Services, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany (and, Deputy Director, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, June 2008 – June 2009)
14. June 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 PACAF Services Field Grade Officer of the Year
1994 Base Company Grade Officer of the Year
1993 US Southern Command’s Commander-in-Chief’s Recognition Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1986
First Lieutenant July 20, 1988
Captain July 20, 1990
Major April 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2002
Colonel Feb. 1, 2008

(Current as of September 2011)

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar