Colonel James P Joyce – 315th Maintenance Group

Aug 24th, 2014 | By | Category: Joyce Biographies
Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL JAMES P. “JIM” JOYCE

Colonel James P. Joyce is the commander of the 315th Maintenance Group, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina. The mission of the Maintenance Group is to oversee the training and readiness of the over 750 reservists assigned to three diverse units–the Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, the Maintenance Squadron, and the Maintenance Operations Flight. The group’s goal is to maintain technical proficiency to augment active duty forces in any contingency supporting the 54 C-17 aircraft. Ensuring that this capability is sustained in support of Team Charleston’s global mission. Moreover, he is the civilian leader to 156 civil service employees.

Colonel Joyce enlisted in the United States Air Force in 1970, serving as a loadmaster/flight steward on C-118A, VC118A and C-54 aircraft logging more than 2,500 hours. He was honorably discharged from the Air Force and earned a Bachelor of Science Degree from the University of Wisconsin, Green Bay, Wis. His second military career began in November 1979 when he received his commission as a second lieutenant in the United States Air Force from the Officers Training School.

EDUCATION:
1976 Bachelors degree in urban planning, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay, Wis.
1979 Officers Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1980 Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2001 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. December 1970 – January 1971, basic military training, 3711 BMTS, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1971 – April 1971, air passenger specialist course, 3750 SCH, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 1971 – June 1972, in-flight air passenger specialist, 4650 CSS, Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO.
4. June 1972 – August 1974, in-flight air passenger specialist, 1605 ABW, Lajes Field, Azores
5. August 1974 – August 1979, separated from active duty
6. August 1979 – November 1979, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. December 1979 – June 1980, aircraft maintenance officer course, 3353 SCH, Chanute AFB, IL
8. June 1980 – January 1981, OIC C-141 Inspection Branch, 62 OMS, McChord AFB, WA
9. January 1981 – June 1981, job control officer, 62 MAW, McChord AFB, WA
10. June 1981 – January 1982, Asst OIC Materiel Control, 62 MAW, McChord AFB, WA
11. January 11982 – July 1982, OIC C-130 Flightline Branch, 62 OMS, McChord AFB, WA
12. July 1982 – March 1983, OIC Avionics Branch, 81 CRS, RAF Bentwaters, UK
13. March 1982 – March 1984, OIC Propulsion Branch, 81 CRS, RAF Bentwaters, UK
14. March 1984 – May 1985, OIC Maintenance Plans Branch, 81 TFW, RAF Bentwaters, UK
15. May 1985 – September 1986, Maintenance Supervisor, 581 AGS, RAF Woodbridge, UK
16. September 1986 – October 1988, Chief OTS Recruiting Branch, 3556 RS, Minneapolis, MN
17. October 1988 – June 1990, Chief Operations Branch, 3556 USAFRS, Minneapolis, MN
18. June 1990 – August 1990, separated from active duty
19. August 1990 – June 1992, Maintenance Supervisor, 439 CRS, Westover ARB, MA
20. June 1992 – October 1993, Maintenance Supervisor, 439 EMS, Westover ARB, MA
21. October 1993 – April 1996, Maintenance Supervisor, 439 AGS, Westover ARB, MA
22. April 1996 – December 1997, Deputy Logistics Group Commander, 439 LG, Westover ARB, MA
23. December 1997 – September 2001, Commander, 439 Support Group, Westover ARB, MA
24. September 2001 – Present, Commander, 315 Maintenance Group, Charleston AFB, SC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two Bronze Stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass, “M” device, and number 6

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  November 29, 1979
First Lieutenant   November 29, 1981
Captain   November 29, 1983
Major   March 5, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel   October 15, 1997
Colonel   July 1, 2001

Current as of March 2005 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar